Simcoe Muskoka health unit issues PSA on heat warning for Tuesday & Wednesday



Get The Scoop Muskoka! Subscribe to Muskoka Post and our digital newsstand will make its way directly to your inbox. No registration required with zero article limits. Read to your heart's content and get the latest scoop with our Muskoka content.


Muskoka Post Staff


The heat warning issued for Tuesday through to Wednesday for communities in our area means that people should be careful of their health and look for ways to avoid overheating, says the Simcoe Muskoka District Health Unit. When temperatures are high, overexertion will increase the risk of heat exhaustion, dehydration or heat stroke.


During the heat, you should be taking care to avoid overheating.

· Be sure to drink plenty of fluids (non-caffeinated). Don’t wait until you feel thirsty – that’s a sign that your body is already becoming dehydrated.

· Stay cool indoors.

· If you must be outside, stay in the shade and make sure you wear and reapply sunscreen, a broad-brimmed hat, sunglasses and lightweight, light-colored, loose-fitting clothing.

· Electric fans provide comfort by increasing evaporation, however when conditions are extreme, fans will not prevent heat-related illness.

· Keep physical activity to a minimum.

· Draw blinds or curtains to prevent radiant heat from entering homes.


Infants and young children, the frail elderly and people with chronic lung conditions or taking certain prescription drugs are more vulnerable to harm from overheating. Check in on these people to make sure they’re staying safe. For more information about extreme heat, visit the health unit’s website at www.smdhu.org/heat or call Health Connection at 721-7520 (1-877-721-7520) Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.


47 views

Muskoka  Post

©2017 by MUSKOKA POST. Proudly created with Wix.com